Chelsea Investment Corporation et al :: California Southern District Court :: Federal Civil Lawsuit No. Ex Parte Application - Other and Supporting Documents filed by Civita Community Association. Said Rolland, "The Midway Rising team confirmed they only needed to disclose cases relating to the entities and individuals on the team, dating back seven years, which Midway Rising did. Chelsea is an excellent place to work and a phenomenal low income housing developer. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. During the September 8 city council committee hearing, Jordan commented on the issue with the Los Angeles Clippers. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in concluding that no taking of plaintiff's property had occurred. Thus, we do not consider defendants' argument.